Home
College of Education, Sport, and Human Sciences
Faculty
College of Education, Sport, and Human Sciences
CESHS Faculty and Staff Directory
Administration
Adams, Carol - Administrative Specialist; Student Learning & Licensure Assistant
Collins, Ronda - Executive Support Specialist
Costner, Beth - Dean of the College of Education, Sport, and Human Sciences; Co-Director of Counseling
and Development Program; Professor
Davis, Alan - Director of Research and Assessment; Student Learning & Licensure Administrator
Hamel, Erin - Associate Dean; Executive Director of Macfeat Early Childhood Laboratory School;
Associate Professor - Early Childhood Education
Harris, Lisa - College Director of Graduate Studies; M.A.T. Program Director; Professor - Educational Technology, Educational Research,
Core
Johnson, Lisa - Senior Associate to the Dean; Professor
Park, Kathie - Budget Analyst; Withers Facilities Manager
Call Me MISTER Program
Center for Educator Recruitment, Retention, and Advancement ( CERRA)
Atkinson, Renee - 2024 SC Teacher of the Year
Bojko, Jason - Pre-Collegiate Program Specialist
Crisco, Arlene - Teaching Fellows Accounts Analyst
Dantzler, Meredith - Pre-Collegiate Program Director
Fleming, Michael - Collegiate Program Facilitator
Garrett, Jennifer - Coordinator of Research and Program Evaluation
Gibson, Katie - Collegiate Program Specialist
Hallman, Jenna - Executive Director, Collegiate Programs Director
Koty, Suzanne - Director of Service Programs
Pack, Karen - Pre-Collegiate Program Facilitator
Patterson, Jan - Service Program Specialist
Pinckney, Arthur - Pre-Collegiate Program Facilitator
Simmons, Tisha - Communications and Technology Manager
Stroud, Dani - Service Program Facilitator
Toole, Rachel - Pre-Collegiate Program Facilitator
Counseling, Leadership, & Educational Studies
Arter, Patricia - Chair; Co-Director of Counseling and Development Program; Professor - Special Education
Clausen, Amy - Assistant Professor - Special Education
Dotterer, Dennis - M.Ed. Educational Leadership Program Director; Assistant Professor - Educational
Leadership
Hoyle, Sherry - Ed.S. Educational Leadership Program Director; Associate Professor - Educational
Leadership
Jordan, Jennifer - Professor - Counseling and Development
Martin, Stacy - Middle Level Education Program Director; Assistant Professor - Middle Level Education
Moise, Curlene - Administrative Assistant
Mustian, April - Special Education Program Director; Professor - Special Education
Strange, Anthony - Associate Professor - Counseling and Development
Counseling, Leadership, & Educational Studies Adjuncts - Spring 2024
Curriculum & Pedagogy
Glover, Crystal - Early Childhood Education Program Director; Associate Professor - Early Childhood
Education
Helf, Shawnna - Professor - Literacy
Jones, Marshall - Learning Design and Technology Program Director; Professor - Educational Technology
King, Monica - Instructor - Human Development and Family Studies
Ming, Kavin - Chair; Professor - Literacy
Moise, Curlene - Administrative Assistant
Powell, Tenisha - Human Development and Family Studies Program Director; Professor - Early Childhood Education
Schneider, Elke - Professor - Special Education, Literacy
Sigmon, Miranda - Assistant Professor - Literacy
Stapleton, Joy - Elementary Education Program Director, Professor - Elementary Education
Curriculum & Pedagogy Adjuncts - Spring 2024
Early Learning Partnership
Education Core
Barger, Bettie Parsons - Associate Dean for Education Partnerships and Preparation; Chair, Director of the Jim and Sue Rex Institute; Teaching Fellows Administrative
Program Director; Associate Professor - Elementary Education and Literacy
Berry, Sarah Marie Catalana - Associate Professor
Burnham, Tammy - Associate Professor
Costner, Kelly - Associate Professor
Harris, Lisa - College Director of Graduate Studies; M.A.T. Program Director; Professor - Educational Technology, Educational Research,
Core
Larsen, Jamie - Administrative Assistant
Lopuch, Jeremy - Assistant Professor - Educational Research, Core
Mize, Minnie - Associate Professor - Special Education
Oxley, Kimberly - Educational Studies Program Director; Instructor
Vawter, Dave - Teaching Fellows Programming Coordinator; Associate Professor - Middle Level, Social
Studies
Education Core Adjuncts - Spring 2024
Bell, Cassie
Bell, Nancy
Brockman, Vickie
Corley-Moore, Shaniqua
Culbreath, Kristin
Dewalt, Mark
Gillikin, Margaret
Johnson, Lisa
Livek, Michelle
Moore, Elizabeth
Panton, Erica
Sparks, Patty
Varnadore, Susie
Wackler, Katie
Instructional Technology Center
Macfeat Early Childhood Laboratory School
Physical Education, Sport, and Human Performance
Alayon, Jennifer - Administrative Specialist
Androzzi, Jared - Physical Education Program Director; Professor - Physical Education
Boddicker, Anna - Assistant Professor - Athletic Training
Boyd, Joni - Professor - Exercise Science
Chung, Jinwook Jason - Sport Management Program Director; Associate Professor
Coffey, Lauren - Sport and Fitness Administration Program Director; Associate Professor - Sport
Management
Daughtry, Logan - Instructor - Exercise Science
Drane, Daniel - Professor
Hamill, Shelley - Professor - Health, Physical Education
Jolly, Tamara - Instructor - Physical Education
McLaine, Alice - Chair; Athletic Training Program Director; Associate Professor
Morrow, Geoff - Basic Instruction Program Director; Outdoor Education Center Director; Instructor
Rivera, Martha - Assistant Professor - Athletic Training
Schary, David - Associate Professor - Exercise Science
Wetzel, Jennifer Bossi - Associate Professor
Wojcik, Janet - Exercise Science Program Director; Professor - Exercise Science
Physical Education, Sport, and Human Performance Adjuncts - Spring 2024
Bell, Cassandra
Burkhead, Jonathan
Burkhead, Tabitha
Charles, Daniel
Garrison, Molly
Glibbery, Rachel
Jones, Brian
Kasparek, Danne
Knight, Adrianne
Minor, Jerome
Moss, Teri
Prosser, Emily
Reed, La'Jai
Rhode, Justin
Rohaly, Bethann
Stevens, Doug
Sullivan, Kathy
Tapia, Sandy
Warnken, Elizabeth
Williams, Griffen
Winans, Brittany
Rex Institute for Educational Renewal and Partnerships
Allan, Audrey - NetSERVE Project Director
Barger, Bettie Parsons - Associate Dean for Education Partnerships and Preparation; Chair; Director of the
Jim and Sue Rex Institute; Teaching Fellows Administrative Program Director; Associate
Professor - Elementary Education and Literacy
Culbreath, Kristin - Director of Field and Clinical Experiences
Hablutzel, Dia - Field Placement Coordinator
Larsen, Jamie - Administrative Assistant
Lincks, Sloan - NetSERVE Mentoring and Induction Specialist
Panton, Erica - ProTeam and Teacher Cadet College Coordinator
Rawls, Jane - SC PALMETTO Administrative Assistant
Student Academic Services
Student Learning & Licensure
Adams, Carol - Administrative Specialist; Student Learning & Licensure Assistant
Davis, Alan - Director of Research and Assessment; Student Learning & Licensure Administrator
Teaching Fellows Program
Barger, Bettie Parsons - Associate Dean for Education Partnerships and Preparation; Chair; Director of the
Jim and Sue Rex Institute; Teaching Fellows Administrative Program Director; Associate
Professor - Elementary Education and Literacy
Vawter, Dave - Teaching Fellows Programming Coordinator; Associate Professor - Middle Level, Social
Studies
WinthropLIFE Program
Last Updated: 7/2/24